JuraZIP 2852District Delémont

Tax Rate & Rent Prices Val Terbi (Jura)

Tax rate: 205.00% | Avg. rent 3-rm.: CHF 1'007 | Vacancy: 1.890%

Population
2'500
2023
Ø Net Rent 3 rm.
CHF 1'007
/ month
Vacancy Rate
1.9%
2023
Combined Tax Rate
205.00%
2023

Rent Prices

As of 2023

1 Room
CHF 564
2 Rooms
CHF 735
3 Rooms
CHF 1'007
4 Rooms
CHF 1'289
5+ Rooms
CHF 1'631

Rent Price Trend

5007501'0001'2501'50020052007201020132016201920222023CHF 705CHF 1'007
20052023+42.8% (+CHF 302)

Tax Rate & Tax Burden in Val Terbi

Municipal Tax Rate
110.00%
Cantonal Tax Rate
95.00%
Combined Tax Rate
205.00%
Tax Single (100k income)
CHF 11'890
Tax year 2023
Tax Family (150k income)
CHF 14'145
Tax year 2023

Housing Market

Total Dwellings
1'200
Vacancy Rate
1.9%
New Construction (last year)
10
Homeownership Rate
40.0%

Dwellings by Size

1 rm.
8%
2 rm.
17%
3 rm.
30%
4 rm.
27%
5+ rm.
18%

Population & Demographics

Population
2'500
Population Density
331 per km²
Population Growth
+0.10%
Foreign Nationals
12.0%

Age Distribution

0–19 years
18.0%
20–39 years
26.0%
40–64 years
34.0%
65+ years
22.0%

Public Transport & Accessibility

PT Quality Class
C
C – moderately connected
Travel Time to Center
50 min.
Basel
Nearest Center
Basel

Neighboring Municipalities & Comparison

Frequently asked questions about Val Terbi

What is the average rent in Val Terbi?
The average net rent for a 3-room apartment in Val Terbi (Jura) is CHF 1'007 per month (as of 2023). For 1-room apartments the average is CHF 564, for 4-room CHF 1'289.
What is the tax rate in Val Terbi?
The combined tax rate in Val Terbi is 205.00% (municipal: 110.00%, cantonal: 95.00%, as of 2023). A single person earning CHF 100,000 pays approx. CHF 11'890 in taxes per year.
What is the vacancy rate in Val Terbi?
The vacancy rate in Val Terbi is 1.890% (as of 2023). The market is balanced.
How many residents does Val Terbi have?
Val Terbi has 2'500 residents (as of 2023). The municipality covers 7.55 km². The proportion of foreign nationals is 12.0%.
How well is Val Terbi connected by public transport?
Val Terbi has public transport quality class C (C – moderately connected). The nearest centre Basel is reachable in approx. 50 minutes.

Current Listings in Val Terbi

No listings in Val Terbi yet. Be the first!

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), FTA, ARE