NidwaldenZIP 6362District Nidwalden

Tax Rate & Rent Prices Stansstad (Nidwalden)

Tax rate: 205.00% | Avg. rent 3-rm.: CHF 1'242 | Vacancy: 0.990%

Population
4'200
2023
Ø Net Rent 3 rm.
CHF 1'242
/ month
Vacancy Rate
1.0%
2023
Combined Tax Rate
205.00%
2023

Rent Prices

As of 2023

1 Room
CHF 696
2 Rooms
CHF 907
3 Rooms
CHF 1'242
4 Rooms
CHF 1'590
5+ Rooms
CHF 2'012

Rent Price Trend

5007501'0001'2501'5001'7502'00020052007201020132016201920222023CHF 870CHF 1'242
20052023+42.8% (+CHF 372)

Tax Rate & Tax Burden in Stansstad

Municipal Tax Rate
110.00%
Cantonal Tax Rate
95.00%
Combined Tax Rate
205.00%
Tax Single (100k income)
CHF 11'890
Tax year 2023
Tax Family (150k income)
CHF 14'145
Tax year 2023

Housing Market

Total Dwellings
2'016
Vacancy Rate
1.0%
New Construction (last year)
16
Homeownership Rate
40.0%

Dwellings by Size

1 rm.
8%
2 rm.
17%
3 rm.
30%
4 rm.
27%
5+ rm.
18%

Population & Demographics

Population
4'200
Population Density
238 per km²
Population Growth
+0.40%
Foreign Nationals
12.0%

Age Distribution

0–19 years
18.0%
20–39 years
26.0%
40–64 years
34.0%
65+ years
22.0%

Public Transport & Accessibility

PT Quality Class
C
C – moderately connected
Travel Time to Center
50 min.
Luzern
Nearest Center
Luzern

Neighboring Municipalities & Comparison

Frequently asked questions about Stansstad

What is the average rent in Stansstad?
The average net rent for a 3-room apartment in Stansstad (Nidwalden) is CHF 1'242 per month (as of 2023). For 1-room apartments the average is CHF 696, for 4-room CHF 1'590.
What is the tax rate in Stansstad?
The combined tax rate in Stansstad is 205.00% (municipal: 110.00%, cantonal: 95.00%, as of 2023). A single person earning CHF 100,000 pays approx. CHF 11'890 in taxes per year.
What is the vacancy rate in Stansstad?
The vacancy rate in Stansstad is 0.990% (as of 2023). The housing market is tight – vacant apartments are rare.
How many residents does Stansstad have?
Stansstad has 4'200 residents (as of 2023). The municipality covers 17.66 km². The proportion of foreign nationals is 12.0%.
How well is Stansstad connected by public transport?
Stansstad has public transport quality class C (C – moderately connected). The nearest centre Luzern is reachable in approx. 50 minutes.

Current Listings in Stansstad

No listings in Stansstad yet. Be the first!

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), FTA, ARE