Appenzell AusserrhodenZIP 9410District Vorderland

Tax Rate & Rent Prices Speicher (Appenzell Ausserrhoden)

Tax rate: 271.00% | Avg. rent 3-rm.: CHF 1'104 | Vacancy: 1.650%

Population
4'200
2023
Ø Net Rent 3 rm.
CHF 1'104
/ month
Vacancy Rate
1.6%
2023
Combined Tax Rate
271.00%
2023

Rent Prices

As of 2023

1 Room
CHF 618
2 Rooms
CHF 806
3 Rooms
CHF 1'104
4 Rooms
CHF 1'413
5+ Rooms
CHF 1'788

Rent Price Trend

5007501'0001'2501'5001'75020052007201020132016201920222023CHF 807CHF 1'104
20052023+36.8% (+CHF 297)

Tax Rate & Tax Burden in Speicher

Municipal Tax Rate
154.00%
Cantonal Tax Rate
117.00%
Combined Tax Rate
271.00%
Tax Single (100k income)
CHF 15'718
Tax year 2023
Tax Family (150k income)
CHF 18'699
Tax year 2023

Housing Market

Total Dwellings
2'016
Vacancy Rate
1.6%
New Construction (last year)
16
Homeownership Rate
33.0%

Dwellings by Size

1 rm.
8%
2 rm.
17%
3 rm.
30%
4 rm.
27%
5+ rm.
18%

Population & Demographics

Population
4'200
Population Density
441 per km²
Population Growth
+0.50%
Foreign Nationals
15.0%

Age Distribution

0–19 years
21.0%
20–39 years
27.0%
40–64 years
35.0%
65+ years
17.0%

Public Transport & Accessibility

PT Quality Class
C
C – moderately connected
Travel Time to Center
33 min.
St. Gallen
Nearest Center
St. Gallen

Neighboring Municipalities & Comparison

Frequently asked questions about Speicher

What is the average rent in Speicher?
The average net rent for a 3-room apartment in Speicher (Appenzell Ausserrhoden) is CHF 1'104 per month (as of 2023). For 1-room apartments the average is CHF 618, for 4-room CHF 1'413.
What is the tax rate in Speicher?
The combined tax rate in Speicher is 271.00% (municipal: 154.00%, cantonal: 117.00%, as of 2023). A single person earning CHF 100,000 pays approx. CHF 15'718 in taxes per year.
What is the vacancy rate in Speicher?
The vacancy rate in Speicher is 1.650% (as of 2023). The market is balanced.
How many residents does Speicher have?
Speicher has 4'200 residents (as of 2023). The municipality covers 9.52 km². The proportion of foreign nationals is 15.0%.
How well is Speicher connected by public transport?
Speicher has public transport quality class C (C – moderately connected). The nearest centre St. Gallen is reachable in approx. 33 minutes.

Current Listings in Speicher

No listings in Speicher yet. Be the first!

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), FTA, ARE