Graubünden

Tax Rate & Rent Prices Obersaxen Mundaun (Graubünden)

Tax rate: 236.00% | Avg. rent 3-rm.: CHF 1'311 | Vacancy: 1.620%

Population
1'188
2023
Ø Net Rent 3 rm.
CHF 1'311
/ month
Vacancy Rate
1.6%
2023
Combined Tax Rate
236.00%
2023

Rent Prices

As of 2023

1 Room
CHF 734
2 Rooms
CHF 957
3 Rooms
CHF 1'311
4 Rooms
CHF 1'678
5+ Rooms
CHF 2'124

Rent Price Trend

5007501'0001'2501'5001'7502'00020052007201020132016201920222023CHF 995CHF 1'311
20052023+31.8% (+CHF 316)

Tax Rate & Tax Burden in Obersaxen Mundaun

Municipal Tax Rate
137.00%
Cantonal Tax Rate
99.00%
Combined Tax Rate
236.00%
Tax Single (100k income)
CHF 13'688
Tax year 2023
Tax Family (150k income)
CHF 16'284
Tax year 2023

Housing Market

Total Dwellings
570
Vacancy Rate
1.6%
New Construction (last year)
5
Homeownership Rate
38.0%

Dwellings by Size

1 rm.
8%
2 rm.
17%
3 rm.
30%
4 rm.
27%
5+ rm.
18%

Population & Demographics

Population
1'188
Population Density
17 per km²
Population Growth
+1.30%
Foreign Nationals
20.0%

Age Distribution

0–19 years
21.0%
20–39 years
24.0%
40–64 years
34.0%
65+ years
21.0%

Public Transport & Accessibility

PT Quality Class
C
C – moderately connected
Travel Time to Center
53 min.
Zürich
Nearest Center
Zürich

Neighboring Municipalities & Comparison

Frequently asked questions about Obersaxen Mundaun

What is the average rent in Obersaxen Mundaun?
The average net rent for a 3-room apartment in Obersaxen Mundaun (Graubünden) is CHF 1'311 per month (as of 2023). For 1-room apartments the average is CHF 734, for 4-room CHF 1'678.
What is the tax rate in Obersaxen Mundaun?
The combined tax rate in Obersaxen Mundaun is 236.00% (municipal: 137.00%, cantonal: 99.00%, as of 2023). A single person earning CHF 100,000 pays approx. CHF 13'688 in taxes per year.
What is the vacancy rate in Obersaxen Mundaun?
The vacancy rate in Obersaxen Mundaun is 1.620% (as of 2023). The market is balanced.
How many residents does Obersaxen Mundaun have?
Obersaxen Mundaun has 1'188 residents (as of 2023). The municipality covers 70.36 km². The proportion of foreign nationals is 20.0%.
How well is Obersaxen Mundaun connected by public transport?
Obersaxen Mundaun has public transport quality class C (C – moderately connected). The nearest centre Zürich is reachable in approx. 53 minutes.

Current Listings in Obersaxen Mundaun

No listings in Obersaxen Mundaun yet. Be the first!

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), FTA, ARE