Tessin

Tax Rate & Rent Prices Monteceneri (Tessin)

Tax rate: 188.00% | Avg. rent 3-rm.: CHF 1'339 | Vacancy: 2.710%

Population
4'521
2023
Ø Net Rent 3 rm.
CHF 1'339
/ month
Vacancy Rate
2.7%
2023
Combined Tax Rate
188.00%
2023

Rent Prices

As of 2023

1 Room
CHF 750
2 Rooms
CHF 977
3 Rooms
CHF 1'339
4 Rooms
CHF 1'714
5+ Rooms
CHF 2'169

Rent Price Trend

5007501'0001'2501'5001'7502'0002'25020052007201020132016201920222023CHF 998CHF 1'339
20052023+34.2% (+CHF 341)

Tax Rate & Tax Burden in Monteceneri

Municipal Tax Rate
105.00%
Cantonal Tax Rate
83.00%
Combined Tax Rate
188.00%
Tax Single (100k income)
CHF 10'904
Tax year 2023
Tax Family (150k income)
CHF 12'972
Tax year 2023

Housing Market

Total Dwellings
2'170
Vacancy Rate
2.7%
New Construction (last year)
17
Homeownership Rate
48.0%

Dwellings by Size

1 rm.
8%
2 rm.
17%
3 rm.
30%
4 rm.
27%
5+ rm.
18%

Population & Demographics

Population
4'521
Population Density
125 per km²
Population Growth
+1.30%
Foreign Nationals
28.0%

Age Distribution

0–19 years
21.0%
20–39 years
26.0%
40–64 years
33.0%
65+ years
20.0%

Public Transport & Accessibility

PT Quality Class
B
B – well connected
Travel Time to Center
43 min.
Lugano
Nearest Center
Lugano

Neighboring Municipalities & Comparison

Frequently asked questions about Monteceneri

What is the average rent in Monteceneri?
The average net rent for a 3-room apartment in Monteceneri (Tessin) is CHF 1'339 per month (as of 2023). For 1-room apartments the average is CHF 750, for 4-room CHF 1'714.
What is the tax rate in Monteceneri?
The combined tax rate in Monteceneri is 188.00% (municipal: 105.00%, cantonal: 83.00%, as of 2023). A single person earning CHF 100,000 pays approx. CHF 10'904 in taxes per year.
What is the vacancy rate in Monteceneri?
The vacancy rate in Monteceneri is 2.710% (as of 2023). There is a relatively good supply of vacant apartments.
How many residents does Monteceneri have?
Monteceneri has 4'521 residents (as of 2023). The municipality covers 36.08 km². The proportion of foreign nationals is 28.0%.
How well is Monteceneri connected by public transport?
Monteceneri has public transport quality class B (B – well connected). The nearest centre Lugano is reachable in approx. 43 minutes.

Current Listings in Monteceneri

No listings in Monteceneri yet. Be the first!

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), FTA, ARE