Luzern

Tax Rate & Rent Prices Menznau (Luzern)

Tax rate: 302.00% | Avg. rent 3-rm.: CHF 1'449 | Vacancy: 0.770%

Population
2'879
2023
Ø Net Rent 3 rm.
CHF 1'449
/ month
Vacancy Rate
0.8%
2023
Combined Tax Rate
302.00%
2023

Rent Prices

As of 2023

1 Room
CHF 811
2 Rooms
CHF 1'058
3 Rooms
CHF 1'449
4 Rooms
CHF 1'855
5+ Rooms
CHF 2'347

Rent Price Trend

5007501'0001'2501'5001'7502'0002'25020052007201020132016201920222023CHF 1'023CHF 1'449
20052023+41.6% (+CHF 426)

Tax Rate & Tax Burden in Menznau

Municipal Tax Rate
174.00%
Cantonal Tax Rate
128.00%
Combined Tax Rate
302.00%
Tax Single (100k income)
CHF 17'516
Tax year 2023
Tax Family (150k income)
CHF 20'838
Tax year 2023

Housing Market

Total Dwellings
1'382
Vacancy Rate
0.8%
New Construction (last year)
11
Homeownership Rate
46.0%

Dwellings by Size

1 rm.
8%
2 rm.
17%
3 rm.
30%
4 rm.
27%
5+ rm.
18%

Population & Demographics

Population
2'879
Population Density
95 per km²
Population Growth
+1.30%
Foreign Nationals
26.0%

Age Distribution

0–19 years
19.0%
20–39 years
24.0%
40–64 years
35.0%
65+ years
22.0%

Public Transport & Accessibility

PT Quality Class
B
B – well connected
Travel Time to Center
36 min.
Luzern
Nearest Center
Luzern

Neighboring Municipalities & Comparison

Frequently asked questions about Menznau

What is the average rent in Menznau?
The average net rent for a 3-room apartment in Menznau (Luzern) is CHF 1'449 per month (as of 2023). For 1-room apartments the average is CHF 811, for 4-room CHF 1'855.
What is the tax rate in Menznau?
The combined tax rate in Menznau is 302.00% (municipal: 174.00%, cantonal: 128.00%, as of 2023). A single person earning CHF 100,000 pays approx. CHF 17'516 in taxes per year.
What is the vacancy rate in Menznau?
The vacancy rate in Menznau is 0.770% (as of 2023). The housing market is tight – vacant apartments are rare.
How many residents does Menznau have?
Menznau has 2'879 residents (as of 2023). The municipality covers 30.34 km². The proportion of foreign nationals is 26.0%.
How well is Menznau connected by public transport?
Menznau has public transport quality class B (B – well connected). The nearest centre Luzern is reachable in approx. 36 minutes.

Current Listings in Menznau

No listings in Menznau yet. Be the first!

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), FTA, ARE