Tessin

Tax Rate & Rent Prices Massagno (Tessin)

Tax rate: 176.00% | Avg. rent 3-rm.: CHF 1'455 | Vacancy: 2.670%

Population
6'227
2023
Ø Net Rent 3 rm.
CHF 1'455
/ month
Vacancy Rate
2.7%
2023
Combined Tax Rate
176.00%
2023

Rent Prices

As of 2023

1 Room
CHF 815
2 Rooms
CHF 1'062
3 Rooms
CHF 1'455
4 Rooms
CHF 1'862
5+ Rooms
CHF 2'357

Rent Price Trend

5007501'0001'2501'5001'7502'0002'25020052007201020132016201920222023CHF 1'027CHF 1'455
20052023+41.7% (+CHF 428)

Tax Rate & Tax Burden in Massagno

Municipal Tax Rate
93.00%
Cantonal Tax Rate
83.00%
Combined Tax Rate
176.00%
Tax Single (100k income)
CHF 10'208
Tax year 2023
Tax Family (150k income)
CHF 12'144
Tax year 2023

Housing Market

Total Dwellings
2'989
Vacancy Rate
2.7%
New Construction (last year)
24
Homeownership Rate
46.0%

Dwellings by Size

1 rm.
8%
2 rm.
17%
3 rm.
30%
4 rm.
27%
5+ rm.
18%

Population & Demographics

Population
6'227
Population Density
8'415 per km²
Population Growth
+1.10%
Foreign Nationals
26.0%

Age Distribution

0–19 years
19.0%
20–39 years
24.0%
40–64 years
33.0%
65+ years
24.0%

Public Transport & Accessibility

PT Quality Class
B
B – well connected
Travel Time to Center
46 min.
Lugano
Nearest Center
Lugano

Neighboring Municipalities & Comparison

Frequently asked questions about Massagno

What is the average rent in Massagno?
The average net rent for a 3-room apartment in Massagno (Tessin) is CHF 1'455 per month (as of 2023). For 1-room apartments the average is CHF 815, for 4-room CHF 1'862.
What is the tax rate in Massagno?
The combined tax rate in Massagno is 176.00% (municipal: 93.00%, cantonal: 83.00%, as of 2023). A single person earning CHF 100,000 pays approx. CHF 10'208 in taxes per year.
What is the vacancy rate in Massagno?
The vacancy rate in Massagno is 2.670% (as of 2023). There is a relatively good supply of vacant apartments.
How many residents does Massagno have?
Massagno has 6'227 residents (as of 2023). The municipality covers 0.74 km². The proportion of foreign nationals is 26.0%.
How well is Massagno connected by public transport?
Massagno has public transport quality class B (B – well connected). The nearest centre Lugano is reachable in approx. 46 minutes.

Current Listings in Massagno

No listings in Massagno yet. Be the first!

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), FTA, ARE