Tessin

Tax Rate & Rent Prices Manno (Tessin)

Tax rate: 174.00% | Avg. rent 3-rm.: CHF 1'339 | Vacancy: 2.620%

Population
1'324
2023
Ø Net Rent 3 rm.
CHF 1'339
/ month
Vacancy Rate
2.6%
2023
Combined Tax Rate
174.00%
2023

Rent Prices

As of 2023

1 Room
CHF 750
2 Rooms
CHF 977
3 Rooms
CHF 1'339
4 Rooms
CHF 1'714
5+ Rooms
CHF 2'169

Rent Price Trend

7501'0001'2501'5001'7502'0002'25020052007201020132016201920222023CHF 1'024CHF 1'339
20052023+30.8% (+CHF 315)

Tax Rate & Tax Burden in Manno

Municipal Tax Rate
91.00%
Cantonal Tax Rate
83.00%
Combined Tax Rate
174.00%
Tax Single (100k income)
CHF 10'092
Tax year 2023
Tax Family (150k income)
CHF 12'006
Tax year 2023

Housing Market

Total Dwellings
636
Vacancy Rate
2.6%
New Construction (last year)
5
Homeownership Rate
44.0%

Dwellings by Size

1 rm.
8%
2 rm.
17%
3 rm.
30%
4 rm.
27%
5+ rm.
18%

Population & Demographics

Population
1'324
Population Density
591 per km²
Population Growth
+0.90%
Foreign Nationals
24.0%

Age Distribution

0–19 years
22.0%
20–39 years
26.0%
40–64 years
34.0%
65+ years
18.0%

Public Transport & Accessibility

PT Quality Class
B
B – well connected
Travel Time to Center
44 min.
Lugano
Nearest Center
Lugano

Neighboring Municipalities & Comparison

Frequently asked questions about Manno

What is the average rent in Manno?
The average net rent for a 3-room apartment in Manno (Tessin) is CHF 1'339 per month (as of 2023). For 1-room apartments the average is CHF 750, for 4-room CHF 1'714.
What is the tax rate in Manno?
The combined tax rate in Manno is 174.00% (municipal: 91.00%, cantonal: 83.00%, as of 2023). A single person earning CHF 100,000 pays approx. CHF 10'092 in taxes per year.
What is the vacancy rate in Manno?
The vacancy rate in Manno is 2.620% (as of 2023). There is a relatively good supply of vacant apartments.
How many residents does Manno have?
Manno has 1'324 residents (as of 2023). The municipality covers 2.24 km². The proportion of foreign nationals is 24.0%.
How well is Manno connected by public transport?
Manno has public transport quality class B (B – well connected). The nearest centre Lugano is reachable in approx. 44 minutes.

Current Listings in Manno

No listings in Manno yet. Be the first!

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), FTA, ARE