Appenzell Ausserrhoden

Tax Rate & Rent Prices Lutzenberg (Appenzell Ausserrhoden)

Tax rate: 243.00% | Avg. rent 3-rm.: CHF 1'104 | Vacancy: 1.810%

Population
1'279
2023
Ø Net Rent 3 rm.
CHF 1'104
/ month
Vacancy Rate
1.8%
2023
Combined Tax Rate
243.00%
2023

Rent Prices

As of 2023

1 Room
CHF 618
2 Rooms
CHF 806
3 Rooms
CHF 1'104
4 Rooms
CHF 1'413
5+ Rooms
CHF 1'788

Rent Price Trend

5007501'0001'2501'5001'75020052007201020132016201920222023CHF 823CHF 1'104
20052023+34.1% (+CHF 281)

Tax Rate & Tax Burden in Lutzenberg

Municipal Tax Rate
126.00%
Cantonal Tax Rate
117.00%
Combined Tax Rate
243.00%
Tax Single (100k income)
CHF 14'094
Tax year 2023
Tax Family (150k income)
CHF 16'767
Tax year 2023

Housing Market

Total Dwellings
614
Vacancy Rate
1.8%
New Construction (last year)
5
Homeownership Rate
43.0%

Dwellings by Size

1 rm.
8%
2 rm.
17%
3 rm.
30%
4 rm.
27%
5+ rm.
18%

Population & Demographics

Population
1'279
Population Density
568 per km²
Population Growth
+0.50%
Foreign Nationals
15.0%

Age Distribution

0–19 years
21.0%
20–39 years
25.0%
40–64 years
33.0%
65+ years
21.0%

Public Transport & Accessibility

PT Quality Class
C
C – moderately connected
Travel Time to Center
43 min.
St. Gallen
Nearest Center
St. Gallen

Neighboring Municipalities & Comparison

Frequently asked questions about Lutzenberg

What is the average rent in Lutzenberg?
The average net rent for a 3-room apartment in Lutzenberg (Appenzell Ausserrhoden) is CHF 1'104 per month (as of 2023). For 1-room apartments the average is CHF 618, for 4-room CHF 1'413.
What is the tax rate in Lutzenberg?
The combined tax rate in Lutzenberg is 243.00% (municipal: 126.00%, cantonal: 117.00%, as of 2023). A single person earning CHF 100,000 pays approx. CHF 14'094 in taxes per year.
What is the vacancy rate in Lutzenberg?
The vacancy rate in Lutzenberg is 1.810% (as of 2023). The market is balanced.
How many residents does Lutzenberg have?
Lutzenberg has 1'279 residents (as of 2023). The municipality covers 2.25 km². The proportion of foreign nationals is 15.0%.
How well is Lutzenberg connected by public transport?
Lutzenberg has public transport quality class C (C – moderately connected). The nearest centre St. Gallen is reachable in approx. 43 minutes.

Current Listings in Lutzenberg

No listings in Lutzenberg yet. Be the first!

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), FTA, ARE