NidwaldenZIP 6386District Nidwalden

Tax Rate & Rent Prices Hergiswil (Nidwalden)

Tax rate: 201.00% | Avg. rent 3-rm.: CHF 1'242 | Vacancy: 0.960%

Population
2'200
2023
Ø Net Rent 3 rm.
CHF 1'242
/ month
Vacancy Rate
1.0%
2023
Combined Tax Rate
201.00%
2023

Rent Prices

As of 2023

1 Room
CHF 696
2 Rooms
CHF 907
3 Rooms
CHF 1'242
4 Rooms
CHF 1'590
5+ Rooms
CHF 2'012

Rent Price Trend

5007501'0001'2501'5001'7502'00020052007201020132016201920222023CHF 866CHF 1'242
20052023+43.4% (+CHF 376)

Tax Rate & Tax Burden in Hergiswil

Municipal Tax Rate
106.00%
Cantonal Tax Rate
95.00%
Combined Tax Rate
201.00%
Tax Single (100k income)
CHF 11'658
Tax year 2023
Tax Family (150k income)
CHF 13'869
Tax year 2023

Housing Market

Total Dwellings
1'056
Vacancy Rate
1.0%
New Construction (last year)
8
Homeownership Rate
37.0%

Dwellings by Size

1 rm.
8%
2 rm.
17%
3 rm.
30%
4 rm.
27%
5+ rm.
18%

Population & Demographics

Population
2'200
Population Density
45 per km²
Population Growth
+1.10%
Foreign Nationals
19.0%

Age Distribution

0–19 years
20.0%
20–39 years
27.0%
40–64 years
34.0%
65+ years
19.0%

Public Transport & Accessibility

PT Quality Class
C
C – moderately connected
Travel Time to Center
47 min.
Luzern
Nearest Center
Luzern

Neighboring Municipalities & Comparison

Frequently asked questions about Hergiswil

What is the average rent in Hergiswil?
The average net rent for a 3-room apartment in Hergiswil (Nidwalden) is CHF 1'242 per month (as of 2023). For 1-room apartments the average is CHF 696, for 4-room CHF 1'590.
What is the tax rate in Hergiswil?
The combined tax rate in Hergiswil is 201.00% (municipal: 106.00%, cantonal: 95.00%, as of 2023). A single person earning CHF 100,000 pays approx. CHF 11'658 in taxes per year.
What is the vacancy rate in Hergiswil?
The vacancy rate in Hergiswil is 0.960% (as of 2023). The housing market is tight – vacant apartments are rare.
How many residents does Hergiswil have?
Hergiswil has 2'200 residents (as of 2023). The municipality covers 48.49 km². The proportion of foreign nationals is 19.0%.
How well is Hergiswil connected by public transport?
Hergiswil has public transport quality class C (C – moderately connected). The nearest centre Luzern is reachable in approx. 47 minutes.

Current Listings in Hergiswil

No listings in Hergiswil yet. Be the first!

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), FTA, ARE