GlarusZIP 8756, 8762, 8767• District Glarus
Tax Rate & Rent Prices Glarus Süd (Glarus)
Tax rate: 257.00% | Avg. rent 3-rm.: CHF 1'230 | Vacancy: 2.030%
Population
9'800
2023
Ø Net Rent 3 rm.
CHF 1'230
/ month
Vacancy Rate
2.0%
2023
Combined Tax Rate
257.00%
2023
Rent Prices
As of 2023
1 Room
CHF 689
2 Rooms
CHF 898
3 Rooms
CHF 1'230
4 Rooms
CHF 1'574
5+ Rooms
CHF 1'993
Rent Price Trend
2005 – 2023+42.2% (+CHF 365)
Tax Rate & Tax Burden in Glarus Süd
Municipal Tax Rate
140.00%
Cantonal Tax Rate
117.00%
Combined Tax Rate
257.00%
Tax Single (100k income)
CHF 14'906
Tax year 2023
Tax Family (150k income)
CHF 17'733
Tax year 2023
Housing Market
Total Dwellings
4'704
Vacancy Rate
2.0%
New Construction (last year)
38
Homeownership Rate
43.0%
Dwellings by Size
1 rm.
8%
2 rm.
17%
3 rm.
30%
4 rm.
27%
5+ rm.
18%
Population & Demographics
Population
9'800
Population Density
23 per km²
Population Growth
+0.50%
Foreign Nationals
15.0%
Age Distribution
0–19 years
21.0%
20–39 years
25.0%
40–64 years
34.0%
65+ years
20.0%
Public Transport & Accessibility
Neighboring Municipalities & Comparison
Glarus Süd
4.99 kmRent 3 rooms
CHF 1'230CHF 0
Taxes
254.00%-3.0%
Vacancy2.0%
Open detailed comparison
Glarus
9.32 kmRent 3 rooms
CHF 1'280+CHF 50
Taxes
–
Vacancy–
Open detailed comparison
Laax
15.96 kmRent 3 rooms
CHF 1'311+CHF 81
Taxes
208.00%-49.0%
Vacancy1.4%
Open detailed comparison
Falera
16.63 kmRent 3 rooms
CHF 1'311+CHF 81
Taxes
204.00%-53.0%
Vacancy1.4%
Open detailed comparison
Glarus Nord
16.66 kmRent 3 rooms
CHF 1'230CHF 0
Taxes
253.00%-4.0%
Vacancy2.0%
Open detailed comparison
Flims
19.99 kmRent 3 rooms
CHF 1'311+CHF 81
Taxes
216.00%-41.0%
Vacancy1.4%
Open detailed comparison
Frequently asked questions about Glarus Süd
What is the average rent in Glarus Süd?
The average net rent for a 3-room apartment in Glarus Süd (Glarus) is CHF 1'230 per month (as of 2023). For 1-room apartments the average is CHF 689, for 4-room CHF 1'574.
What is the tax rate in Glarus Süd?
The combined tax rate in Glarus Süd is 257.00% (municipal: 140.00%, cantonal: 117.00%, as of 2023). A single person earning CHF 100,000 pays approx. CHF 14'906 in taxes per year.
What is the vacancy rate in Glarus Süd?
The vacancy rate in Glarus Süd is 2.030% (as of 2023). There is a relatively good supply of vacant apartments.
How many residents does Glarus Süd have?
Glarus Süd has 9'800 residents (as of 2023). The municipality covers 420.46 km². The proportion of foreign nationals is 15.0%.
How well is Glarus Süd connected by public transport?
Glarus Süd has public transport quality class C (C – moderately connected). The nearest centre Zürich is reachable in approx. 38 minutes.
Current Listings in Glarus Süd
No listings in Glarus Süd yet. Be the first!
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), FTA, ARE