GlarusZIP 8752, 8753, 8754• District Glarus
Tax Rate & Rent Prices Glarus Süd (Glarus)
Tax rate: 254.00% | Avg. rent 3-rm.: CHF 1'230 | Vacancy: 2.000%
Population
18'600
2023
Ø Net Rent 3 rm.
CHF 1'230
/ month
Vacancy Rate
2.0%
2023
Combined Tax Rate
254.00%
2023
Rent Prices
As of 2023
1 Room
CHF 689
2 Rooms
CHF 898
3 Rooms
CHF 1'230
4 Rooms
CHF 1'574
5+ Rooms
CHF 1'993
Rent Price Trend
2005 – 2023+41.7% (+CHF 362)
Tax Rate & Tax Burden in Glarus Süd
Municipal Tax Rate
137.00%
Cantonal Tax Rate
117.00%
Combined Tax Rate
254.00%
Tax Single (100k income)
CHF 14'732
Tax year 2023
Tax Family (150k income)
CHF 17'526
Tax year 2023
Housing Market
Total Dwellings
8'928
Vacancy Rate
2.0%
New Construction (last year)
71
Homeownership Rate
41.0%
Dwellings by Size
1 rm.
8%
2 rm.
17%
3 rm.
30%
4 rm.
27%
5+ rm.
18%
Population & Demographics
Population
18'600
Population Density
102 per km²
Population Growth
+0.30%
Foreign Nationals
13.0%
Age Distribution
0–19 years
19.0%
20–39 years
27.0%
40–64 years
35.0%
65+ years
19.0%
Public Transport & Accessibility
Neighboring Municipalities & Comparison
Glarus
4.33 kmRent 3 rooms
CHF 1'280+CHF 50
Taxes
–
Vacancy–
Open detailed comparison
Glarus Süd
4.99 kmRent 3 rooms
CHF 1'230CHF 0
Taxes
257.00%+3.0%
Vacancy2.0%
Open detailed comparison
Glarus Nord
11.68 kmRent 3 rooms
CHF 1'230CHF 0
Taxes
253.00%-1.0%
Vacancy2.0%
Open detailed comparison
Weesen
16.55 kmRent 3 rooms
CHF 1'283+CHF 53
Taxes
261.00%+7.0%
Vacancy1.3%
Open detailed comparison
Quarten
16.81 kmRent 3 rooms
CHF 1'283+CHF 53
Taxes
274.00%+20.0%
Vacancy1.1%
Open detailed comparison
Innerthal
17.03 kmRent 3 rooms
CHF 1'650+CHF 420
Taxes
178.00%-76.0%
Vacancy0.7%
Open detailed comparison
Frequently asked questions about Glarus Süd
What is the average rent in Glarus Süd?
The average net rent for a 3-room apartment in Glarus Süd (Glarus) is CHF 1'230 per month (as of 2023). For 1-room apartments the average is CHF 689, for 4-room CHF 1'574.
What is the tax rate in Glarus Süd?
The combined tax rate in Glarus Süd is 254.00% (municipal: 137.00%, cantonal: 117.00%, as of 2023). A single person earning CHF 100,000 pays approx. CHF 14'732 in taxes per year.
What is the vacancy rate in Glarus Süd?
The vacancy rate in Glarus Süd is 2.000% (as of 2023). There is a relatively good supply of vacant apartments.
How many residents does Glarus Süd have?
Glarus Süd has 18'600 residents (as of 2023). The municipality covers 182.57 km². The proportion of foreign nationals is 13.0%.
How well is Glarus Süd connected by public transport?
Glarus Süd has public transport quality class B (B – well connected). The nearest centre Zürich is reachable in approx. 21 minutes.
Current Listings in Glarus Süd
No listings in Glarus Süd yet. Be the first!
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), FTA, ARE