JuraZIP 2902District Porrentruy

Tax Rate & Rent Prices Fontenais (Jura)

Tax rate: 221.00% | Avg. rent 3-rm.: CHF 1'007 | Vacancy: 1.760%

Population
2'100
2023
Ø Net Rent 3 rm.
CHF 1'007
/ month
Vacancy Rate
1.8%
2023
Combined Tax Rate
221.00%
2023

Rent Prices

As of 2023

1 Room
CHF 564
2 Rooms
CHF 735
3 Rooms
CHF 1'007
4 Rooms
CHF 1'289
5+ Rooms
CHF 1'631

Rent Price Trend

5007501'0001'2501'50020052007201020132016201920222023CHF 700CHF 1'007
20052023+43.9% (+CHF 307)

Tax Rate & Tax Burden in Fontenais

Municipal Tax Rate
126.00%
Cantonal Tax Rate
95.00%
Combined Tax Rate
221.00%
Tax Single (100k income)
CHF 12'818
Tax year 2023
Tax Family (150k income)
CHF 15'249
Tax year 2023

Housing Market

Total Dwellings
1'008
Vacancy Rate
1.8%
New Construction (last year)
8
Homeownership Rate
34.0%

Dwellings by Size

1 rm.
8%
2 rm.
17%
3 rm.
30%
4 rm.
27%
5+ rm.
18%

Population & Demographics

Population
2'100
Population Density
80 per km²
Population Growth
+0.50%
Foreign Nationals
16.0%

Age Distribution

0–19 years
22.0%
20–39 years
24.0%
40–64 years
33.0%
65+ years
21.0%

Public Transport & Accessibility

PT Quality Class
C
C – moderately connected
Travel Time to Center
34 min.
Basel
Nearest Center
Basel

Neighboring Municipalities & Comparison

Frequently asked questions about Fontenais

What is the average rent in Fontenais?
The average net rent for a 3-room apartment in Fontenais (Jura) is CHF 1'007 per month (as of 2023). For 1-room apartments the average is CHF 564, for 4-room CHF 1'289.
What is the tax rate in Fontenais?
The combined tax rate in Fontenais is 221.00% (municipal: 126.00%, cantonal: 95.00%, as of 2023). A single person earning CHF 100,000 pays approx. CHF 12'818 in taxes per year.
What is the vacancy rate in Fontenais?
The vacancy rate in Fontenais is 1.760% (as of 2023). The market is balanced.
How many residents does Fontenais have?
Fontenais has 2'100 residents (as of 2023). The municipality covers 26.37 km². The proportion of foreign nationals is 16.0%.
How well is Fontenais connected by public transport?
Fontenais has public transport quality class C (C – moderately connected). The nearest centre Basel is reachable in approx. 34 minutes.

Current Listings in Fontenais

No listings in Fontenais yet. Be the first!

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), FTA, ARE