UriZIP 6463District Uri

Tax Rate & Rent Prices Erstfeld (Uri)

Tax rate: 200.00% | Avg. rent 3-rm.: CHF 1'132 | Vacancy: 1.290%

Population
4'100
2023
Ø Net Rent 3 rm.
CHF 1'132
/ month
Vacancy Rate
1.3%
2023
Combined Tax Rate
200.00%
2023

Rent Prices

As of 2023

1 Room
CHF 634
2 Rooms
CHF 826
3 Rooms
CHF 1'132
4 Rooms
CHF 1'449
5+ Rooms
CHF 1'834

Rent Price Trend

5007501'0001'2501'5001'75020052007201020132016201920222023CHF 752CHF 1'132
20052023+50.5% (+CHF 380)

Tax Rate & Tax Burden in Erstfeld

Municipal Tax Rate
105.00%
Cantonal Tax Rate
95.00%
Combined Tax Rate
200.00%
Tax Single (100k income)
CHF 11'600
Tax year 2023
Tax Family (150k income)
CHF 13'800
Tax year 2023

Housing Market

Total Dwellings
1'968
Vacancy Rate
1.3%
New Construction (last year)
16
Homeownership Rate
36.0%

Dwellings by Size

1 rm.
8%
2 rm.
17%
3 rm.
30%
4 rm.
27%
5+ rm.
18%

Population & Demographics

Population
4'100
Population Density
95 per km²
Population Growth
+0.80%
Foreign Nationals
18.0%

Age Distribution

0–19 years
19.0%
20–39 years
26.0%
40–64 years
33.0%
65+ years
22.0%

Public Transport & Accessibility

PT Quality Class
C
C – moderately connected
Travel Time to Center
61 min.
Luzern
Nearest Center
Luzern

Neighboring Municipalities & Comparison

Frequently asked questions about Erstfeld

What is the average rent in Erstfeld?
The average net rent for a 3-room apartment in Erstfeld (Uri) is CHF 1'132 per month (as of 2023). For 1-room apartments the average is CHF 634, for 4-room CHF 1'449.
What is the tax rate in Erstfeld?
The combined tax rate in Erstfeld is 200.00% (municipal: 105.00%, cantonal: 95.00%, as of 2023). A single person earning CHF 100,000 pays approx. CHF 11'600 in taxes per year.
What is the vacancy rate in Erstfeld?
The vacancy rate in Erstfeld is 1.290% (as of 2023). The market is balanced.
How many residents does Erstfeld have?
Erstfeld has 4'100 residents (as of 2023). The municipality covers 42.97 km². The proportion of foreign nationals is 18.0%.
How well is Erstfeld connected by public transport?
Erstfeld has public transport quality class C (C – moderately connected). The nearest centre Luzern is reachable in approx. 61 minutes.

Current Listings in Erstfeld

No listings in Erstfeld yet. Be the first!

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), FTA, ARE