LuzernZIP 6030, 6031District Luzern

Tax Rate & Rent Prices Ermensee (Luzern)

Tax rate: 269.00% | Avg. rent 3-rm.: CHF 1'575 | Vacancy: 0.840%

Population
14'200
2023
Ø Net Rent 3 rm.
CHF 1'575
/ month
Vacancy Rate
0.8%
2023
Combined Tax Rate
269.00%
2023

Rent Prices

As of 2023

1 Room
CHF 882
2 Rooms
CHF 1'150
3 Rooms
CHF 1'575
4 Rooms
CHF 2'016
5+ Rooms
CHF 2'552

Rent Price Trend

1'0001'5002'0002'50020052007201020132016201920222023CHF 1'103CHF 1'575
20052023+42.8% (+CHF 472)

Tax Rate & Tax Burden in Ermensee

Municipal Tax Rate
141.00%
Cantonal Tax Rate
128.00%
Combined Tax Rate
269.00%
Tax Single (100k income)
CHF 15'602
Tax year 2023
Tax Family (150k income)
CHF 18'561
Tax year 2023

Housing Market

Total Dwellings
6'816
Vacancy Rate
0.8%
New Construction (last year)
55
Homeownership Rate
35.0%

Dwellings by Size

1 rm.
8%
2 rm.
17%
3 rm.
30%
4 rm.
27%
5+ rm.
18%

Population & Demographics

Population
14'200
Population Density
1'825 per km²
Population Growth
+1.20%
Foreign Nationals
25.0%

Age Distribution

0–19 years
18.0%
20–39 years
25.0%
40–64 years
35.0%
65+ years
22.0%

Public Transport & Accessibility

PT Quality Class
B
B – well connected
Travel Time to Center
15 min.
Luzern
Nearest Center
Luzern

Neighboring Municipalities & Comparison

Frequently asked questions about Ermensee

What is the average rent in Ermensee?
The average net rent for a 3-room apartment in Ermensee (Luzern) is CHF 1'575 per month (as of 2023). For 1-room apartments the average is CHF 882, for 4-room CHF 2'016.
What is the tax rate in Ermensee?
The combined tax rate in Ermensee is 269.00% (municipal: 141.00%, cantonal: 128.00%, as of 2023). A single person earning CHF 100,000 pays approx. CHF 15'602 in taxes per year.
What is the vacancy rate in Ermensee?
The vacancy rate in Ermensee is 0.840% (as of 2023). The housing market is tight – vacant apartments are rare.
How many residents does Ermensee have?
Ermensee has 14'200 residents (as of 2023). The municipality covers 7.78 km². The proportion of foreign nationals is 25.0%.
How well is Ermensee connected by public transport?
Ermensee has public transport quality class B (B – well connected). The nearest centre Luzern is reachable in approx. 15 minutes.

Current Listings in Ermensee

No listings in Ermensee yet. Be the first!

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), FTA, ARE