NidwaldenZIP 6052District Nidwalden

Tax Rate & Rent Prices Emmetten (Nidwalden)

Tax rate: 198.00% | Avg. rent 3-rm.: CHF 1'350 | Vacancy: 0.940%

Population
5'800
2023
Ø Net Rent 3 rm.
CHF 1'350
/ month
Vacancy Rate
0.9%
2023
Combined Tax Rate
198.00%
2023

Rent Prices

As of 2023

1 Room
CHF 756
2 Rooms
CHF 986
3 Rooms
CHF 1'350
4 Rooms
CHF 1'728
5+ Rooms
CHF 2'187

Rent Price Trend

5007501'0001'2501'5001'7502'0002'25020052007201020132016201920222023CHF 938CHF 1'350
20052023+43.9% (+CHF 412)

Tax Rate & Tax Burden in Emmetten

Municipal Tax Rate
103.00%
Cantonal Tax Rate
95.00%
Combined Tax Rate
198.00%
Tax Single (100k income)
CHF 11'484
Tax year 2023
Tax Family (150k income)
CHF 13'662
Tax year 2023

Housing Market

Total Dwellings
2'784
Vacancy Rate
0.9%
New Construction (last year)
22
Homeownership Rate
34.0%

Dwellings by Size

1 rm.
8%
2 rm.
17%
3 rm.
30%
4 rm.
27%
5+ rm.
18%

Population & Demographics

Population
5'800
Population Density
354 per km²
Population Growth
+0.80%
Foreign Nationals
16.0%

Age Distribution

0–19 years
22.0%
20–39 years
24.0%
40–64 years
34.0%
65+ years
20.0%

Public Transport & Accessibility

PT Quality Class
C
C – moderately connected
Travel Time to Center
44 min.
Luzern
Nearest Center
Luzern

Neighboring Municipalities & Comparison

Frequently asked questions about Emmetten

What is the average rent in Emmetten?
The average net rent for a 3-room apartment in Emmetten (Nidwalden) is CHF 1'350 per month (as of 2023). For 1-room apartments the average is CHF 756, for 4-room CHF 1'728.
What is the tax rate in Emmetten?
The combined tax rate in Emmetten is 198.00% (municipal: 103.00%, cantonal: 95.00%, as of 2023). A single person earning CHF 100,000 pays approx. CHF 11'484 in taxes per year.
What is the vacancy rate in Emmetten?
The vacancy rate in Emmetten is 0.940% (as of 2023). The housing market is tight – vacant apartments are rare.
How many residents does Emmetten have?
Emmetten has 5'800 residents (as of 2023). The municipality covers 16.40 km². The proportion of foreign nationals is 16.0%.
How well is Emmetten connected by public transport?
Emmetten has public transport quality class C (C – moderately connected). The nearest centre Luzern is reachable in approx. 44 minutes.

Current Listings in Emmetten

No listings in Emmetten yet. Be the first!

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), FTA, ARE