Wallis

Tax Rate & Rent Prices Champéry (Wallis)

Tax rate: 217.00% | Avg. rent 3-rm.: CHF 1'132 | Vacancy: 1.670%

Population
1'336
2023
Ø Net Rent 3 rm.
CHF 1'132
/ month
Vacancy Rate
1.7%
2023
Combined Tax Rate
217.00%
2023

Rent Prices

As of 2023

1 Room
CHF 634
2 Rooms
CHF 826
3 Rooms
CHF 1'132
4 Rooms
CHF 1'449
5+ Rooms
CHF 1'834

Rent Price Trend

5007501'0001'2501'5001'75020052007201020132016201920222023CHF 863CHF 1'132
20052023+31.2% (+CHF 269)

Tax Rate & Tax Burden in Champéry

Municipal Tax Rate
111.00%
Cantonal Tax Rate
106.00%
Combined Tax Rate
217.00%
Tax Single (100k income)
CHF 12'586
Tax year 2023
Tax Family (150k income)
CHF 14'973
Tax year 2023

Housing Market

Total Dwellings
641
Vacancy Rate
1.7%
New Construction (last year)
5
Homeownership Rate
41.0%

Dwellings by Size

1 rm.
8%
2 rm.
17%
3 rm.
30%
4 rm.
27%
5+ rm.
18%

Population & Demographics

Population
1'336
Population Density
34 per km²
Population Growth
+0.30%
Foreign Nationals
13.0%

Age Distribution

0–19 years
19.0%
20–39 years
27.0%
40–64 years
34.0%
65+ years
20.0%

Public Transport & Accessibility

PT Quality Class
C
C – moderately connected
Travel Time to Center
56 min.
Lausanne
Nearest Center
Lausanne

Neighboring Municipalities & Comparison

Frequently asked questions about Champéry

What is the average rent in Champéry?
The average net rent for a 3-room apartment in Champéry (Wallis) is CHF 1'132 per month (as of 2023). For 1-room apartments the average is CHF 634, for 4-room CHF 1'449.
What is the tax rate in Champéry?
The combined tax rate in Champéry is 217.00% (municipal: 111.00%, cantonal: 106.00%, as of 2023). A single person earning CHF 100,000 pays approx. CHF 12'586 in taxes per year.
What is the vacancy rate in Champéry?
The vacancy rate in Champéry is 1.670% (as of 2023). The market is balanced.
How many residents does Champéry have?
Champéry has 1'336 residents (as of 2023). The municipality covers 38.85 km². The proportion of foreign nationals is 13.0%.
How well is Champéry connected by public transport?
Champéry has public transport quality class C (C – moderately connected). The nearest centre Lausanne is reachable in approx. 56 minutes.

Current Listings in Champéry

No listings in Champéry yet. Be the first!

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), FTA, ARE