Tessin

Tax Rate & Rent Prices Centovalli (Tessin)

Tax rate: 197.00% | Avg. rent 3-rm.: CHF 1'339 | Vacancy: 2.690%

Population
1'070
2023
Ø Net Rent 3 rm.
CHF 1'339
/ month
Vacancy Rate
2.7%
2023
Combined Tax Rate
197.00%
2023

Rent Prices

As of 2023

1 Room
CHF 750
2 Rooms
CHF 977
3 Rooms
CHF 1'339
4 Rooms
CHF 1'714
5+ Rooms
CHF 2'169

Rent Price Trend

7501'0001'2501'5001'7502'0002'25020052007201020132016201920222023CHF 1'028CHF 1'339
20052023+30.3% (+CHF 311)

Tax Rate & Tax Burden in Centovalli

Municipal Tax Rate
114.00%
Cantonal Tax Rate
83.00%
Combined Tax Rate
197.00%
Tax Single (100k income)
CHF 11'426
Tax year 2023
Tax Family (150k income)
CHF 13'593
Tax year 2023

Housing Market

Total Dwellings
514
Vacancy Rate
2.7%
New Construction (last year)
4
Homeownership Rate
47.0%

Dwellings by Size

1 rm.
8%
2 rm.
17%
3 rm.
30%
4 rm.
27%
5+ rm.
18%

Population & Demographics

Population
1'070
Population Density
21 per km²
Population Growth
+1.20%
Foreign Nationals
27.0%

Age Distribution

0–19 years
20.0%
20–39 years
25.0%
40–64 years
33.0%
65+ years
22.0%

Public Transport & Accessibility

PT Quality Class
B
B – well connected
Travel Time to Center
67 min.
Lugano
Nearest Center
Lugano

Neighboring Municipalities & Comparison

Frequently asked questions about Centovalli

What is the average rent in Centovalli?
The average net rent for a 3-room apartment in Centovalli (Tessin) is CHF 1'339 per month (as of 2023). For 1-room apartments the average is CHF 750, for 4-room CHF 1'714.
What is the tax rate in Centovalli?
The combined tax rate in Centovalli is 197.00% (municipal: 114.00%, cantonal: 83.00%, as of 2023). A single person earning CHF 100,000 pays approx. CHF 11'426 in taxes per year.
What is the vacancy rate in Centovalli?
The vacancy rate in Centovalli is 2.690% (as of 2023). There is a relatively good supply of vacant apartments.
How many residents does Centovalli have?
Centovalli has 1'070 residents (as of 2023). The municipality covers 51.39 km². The proportion of foreign nationals is 27.0%.
How well is Centovalli connected by public transport?
Centovalli has public transport quality class B (B – well connected). The nearest centre Lugano is reachable in approx. 67 minutes.

Current Listings in Centovalli

No listings in Centovalli yet. Be the first!

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), FTA, ARE