Tessin

Tax Rate & Rent Prices Campo (Vallemaggia) (Tessin)

Tax rate: 197.00% | Avg. rent 3-rm.: CHF 1'339 | Vacancy: 2.460%

Population
53
2023
Ø Net Rent 3 rm.
CHF 1'339
/ month
Vacancy Rate
2.5%
2023
Combined Tax Rate
197.00%
2023

Rent Prices

As of 2023

1 Room
CHF 750
2 Rooms
CHF 977
3 Rooms
CHF 1'339
4 Rooms
CHF 1'714
5+ Rooms
CHF 2'169

Rent Price Trend

5007501'0001'2501'5001'7502'0002'25020052007201020132016201920222023CHF 990CHF 1'339
20052023+35.3% (+CHF 349)

Tax Rate & Tax Burden in Campo (Vallemaggia)

Municipal Tax Rate
114.00%
Cantonal Tax Rate
83.00%
Combined Tax Rate
197.00%
Tax Single (100k income)
CHF 11'426
Tax year 2023
Tax Family (150k income)
CHF 13'593
Tax year 2023

Housing Market

Total Dwellings
50
Vacancy Rate
2.5%
New Construction (last year)
1
Homeownership Rate
37.0%

Dwellings by Size

1 rm.
8%
2 rm.
18%
3 rm.
30%
4 rm.
28%
5+ rm.
18%

Population & Demographics

Population
53
Population Density
1 per km²
Population Growth
+1.20%
Foreign Nationals
27.0%

Age Distribution

0–19 years
20.0%
20–39 years
27.0%
40–64 years
33.0%
65+ years
20.0%

Public Transport & Accessibility

PT Quality Class
D
D – poorly connected
Travel Time to Center
67 min.
Lugano
Nearest Center
Lugano

Neighboring Municipalities & Comparison

Frequently asked questions about Campo (Vallemaggia)

What is the average rent in Campo (Vallemaggia)?
The average net rent for a 3-room apartment in Campo (Vallemaggia) (Tessin) is CHF 1'339 per month (as of 2023). For 1-room apartments the average is CHF 750, for 4-room CHF 1'714.
What is the tax rate in Campo (Vallemaggia)?
The combined tax rate in Campo (Vallemaggia) is 197.00% (municipal: 114.00%, cantonal: 83.00%, as of 2023). A single person earning CHF 100,000 pays approx. CHF 11'426 in taxes per year.
What is the vacancy rate in Campo (Vallemaggia)?
The vacancy rate in Campo (Vallemaggia) is 2.460% (as of 2023). There is a relatively good supply of vacant apartments.
How many residents does Campo (Vallemaggia) have?
Campo (Vallemaggia) has 53 residents (as of 2023). The municipality covers 43.31 km². The proportion of foreign nationals is 27.0%.
How well is Campo (Vallemaggia) connected by public transport?
Campo (Vallemaggia) has public transport quality class D (D – poorly connected). The nearest centre Lugano is reachable in approx. 67 minutes.

Current Listings in Campo (Vallemaggia)

No listings in Campo (Vallemaggia) yet. Be the first!

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), FTA, ARE